Faculty of Music Staff Listing

NOTE:
Names appearing in bold indicate appointed faculty members.
*indicates on leave, July 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024.
**indicates on leave, July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025.
***indicates on leave, January 1, 2025 to June 30, 2025.

 

As of May 2024

Senior Leadership Group:

  • Dean and Graduate Chair: *Ellie Hisama
  • Acting Dean and Graduate Chair: Ryan McClelland
  • Associate Dean, Academic & Student Affairs: Daphne Tan
  • Associate Dean, Graduate Education: Robin Elliott
  • Associate Dean, Research: Nasim Niknafs
  • Associate Dean, Performance & Public Events: Jeffrey McFadden
  • Assistant Dean, Operations:  **Kevin Howey
  • Chief Administrative Officer (Acting): Maya Churbaji

 

Subdivisional Coordinators:

  • Composition: Norbert Palej
  • Music Education: Nasim Niknafs
  • Music and Health: Michael Thaut
  • Music Technology: Denis Martin
  • Musicology, Ethnomusicology, and Music Theory: Sherry Lee
  • Performance: Jeffrey McFadden

 

Composition

  • Subdivisional Coordinator:  Norbert Palej D.M.A. (Cornell) Associate Professor
  • Roger Bergs Mus.Doc. (Toronto)
  • **Eliot Britton Ph.D. (McGill) Associate Professor
  • Christos Hatzis M.M (Eastman), Ph.D. (SUNY Buffalo) Professor
  • Gary Kulesha A.Mus.T.C.L, ARCT, L.Mus.T.C.L., F.T.C.L Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Larysa Kuzmenko Mus.Bac. (Toronto) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Abigail Richardson-Schulte Mus.Doc. (Toronto)
  • James Rolfe B. Mus. (Toronto), M. Mus. (Toronto), MFA (Princeton)
  • **Kotoka Suzuki BM (Indiana) DMA (Stanford) Associate Professor   

 

Music Education

  • Subdivisional Coordinator:   Nasim Niknafs B.A. (Art University Tehran), M.A. (Kingston), M.A. (New York), Ph.D. (Northwestern) Associate Professor
  • John Brownell B.F.A. Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream, percussion
  • Tanya Charles Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto), Art.Dip (GGS), violin
  • Gregory Colley Mus.Bac (Toronto), B.Ed (Toronto), instrumental music
  • Donald Englert, saxophone
  • Mary-Katherine Finch M.Mus. (Toronto), cello
  • Antía González Ben B.A., M.S., Ph.D. (Wisconsin) Assistant Professor
  • Darren Hamilton M.Mus.(Western), Ph.D.(Toronto) Assistant Professor
  • Jamie Hillman B.Mus. (Western), M.Mus. (Illinois), DMA (Boston) Associate Professor, Director of Choral Studies, Elmer Iseler Chair in Conducting
  • Gillian Howard M.Mus, M.A. (Toronto), oboe
  • Bina John Ph.D. (Toronto) Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, early childhood, psychology
  • Brian Katz Mus.Bac., Mus.M. (Toronto) Dalcroze Cert. (Carnegie-Mellon), guitar, Eurhythmics
  • Gillian MacKay B.Mus. (Lethbridge) M.Mus. (McGill), D.M. (Northwestern) Professor
  • Anita McAlister Mus.Bac.(Toronto), M.Mus.(UWO), trumpet
  • Leslie Newman B.Mus, Honours (University of Toronto) M.Mus (Yale University), Advanced Certificate (Juilliard), flute
  • Christine Passmore, French horn
  • Zimfira Poloz, voice pedagogy for young choirs
  • Dayoung Seo B.Ed., M.A. (Toronto)
  • Peter Stoll B.Mus.(Toronto), M.Mus.(Indiana), clarinet
  • Cathy Stone, trombone
  • Michelyn Wright B.Mus (Western), Art.Dip (Western), M.Mus (Mannes), vocal education

 

Music and Health

  • Subdivisional Coordinator: Michael Thaut Ph.D., M.Mus. (Michigan) Professor, Canada Research Chair
  • SarahRose Black M.A., Ph.D.(Toronto) Adjunct Professor
  • Amy Clements-Cortés Ph.D. MTA, MT-BC, FAMI Associate Professor
  • Linnea Thacker D.M.A.(Toronto), MScPT (Toronto)
  • **Corene Thaut Ph.D. (Colorado)  Assistant Professor

 

Music Technology

  • Subdivisional Coordinator: Denis Martin Ph.D.(McGill) Assistant Professor
  • **Eliot Britton Ph.D. (McGill) Associate Professor
  • Gregory Lee Newsome B.Mus. (Capilano), M.Mus. (UBC) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Catherine Moore Ph.D.(Liverpool) Adjunct Professor
  • Mason Victoria M.Mus. (Toronto)
  • Jeff Wolpert B.F.A. (Concordia), M.Mus. (McGill) Adjunct Professor, sound recording

 

Musicology, Ethnomusicology, and Music Theory

  • Subdivisional Coordinator: Sherry Lee M.A. (UWO), Ph.D. (UBC) Associate Professor

Musicology

  • **Mark Campbell M.A. (York), Ph.D. (Toronto) Assistant Professor
  • Robin Elliott M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto) Professor, Jean A. Chalmers Chair in Canadian Music
  • **Sarah Gutsche-Miller M.A., Ph.D. (McGill) Assistant Professor
  • John Haines Ph.D. (Toronto) Professor
  • *Ellie Hisama B.A. (Chicago), B.Mus. (CUNY), Ph.D. (CUNY) Professor and Dean
  • Sherry Lee M.A. (UWO), Ph.D. (UBC) Associate Professor
  • **Ellen Lockhart Ph.D. (Cornell) Assistant Professor
  • Timothy Neufeldt M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto) Librarian
  • Laura Risk M.A., Ph.D. (McGill) Assistant Professor

Ethnomusicology

  • Farzaneh Hemmasi BA (Oberlin College), MA (Columbia), PhD (Columbia) Associate Professor
  • **Jeff Packman M.A. (UC Riverside), Ph.D (UC Berkeley) Associate Professor
  • Joshua Pilzer M.A. (Hawaii), Ph.D. (Chicago) Associate Professor

Music Theory

  • *Ellie Hisama B.A. (Chicago), B.Mus. (CUNY), Ph.D. (CUNY) Professor and Dean
  • Ryan McClelland Ph.D. (Indiana) Professor
  • Mark Sallmen M.A., Ph.D. (Rochester) Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Daphne Tan Ph.D. (Rochester) Associate Professor
  • Steven Vande Moortele M.A., Ph.D.(Leuven) Professor
  • Anton Vishio Ph.D. (Harvard) Associate Professor

 

Performance

  • Associate Dean, Performance & Public Events:  Jeffrey McFadden B.Mus. (Western), M.Mus. (Toronto), DMA (Toronto)

Conducting:

  • Chris Bagan DMA (UBC), Baroque Instrumental Ensemble
  • Thomas Burton B.Mus.(McGill), M.Mus.(Michigan), Tenor/Bass Choir
  • Pratik Gandhi B.Mus., M.Mus.(Western), UTWS
  • Wallace Halladay Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto), M.Mus. (New England Conservatory), D.M.A.(Eastman) Assistant Professor, Contemporary Music Ensemble
  • Jamie Hillman B.Mus. (Western), M.Mus. (Illinois), DMA (Boston) Associate Professor, Director of Choral Studies, Elmer Iseler Chair in Conducting
  • Gillian MacKay B.Mus. (Lethbridge), M.Mus. (McGill), D.M. (Northwestern) Professor, Director of Winds Conducting, UTWE
  • Uri Mayer Diploma (Tel Aviv), Post Grad.Dip. (Juilliard) Professor, UTSO
  • Ivars Taurins, Conducting
  • Daniel Taylor, Associate Professor, Baroque Vocal Ensemble

Early Music:

  • Area Head: Daniel Taylor M.Mus. (Montreal), L. Mus (McGill), Adv.Studies (Royal Acad.Music) Associate Professor
  • John Abberger MMus (Juilliard), Cert. Early Music (New York), Baroque oboe
  • Patricia Ahern B.A., B.M. (Northwestern), M.M. (Indiana), Schola Cantorum (Basiliensis), Baroque violin
  • Chris Bagan D.M.A. (UBC), Baroque keyboard
  • Patrick Jordan, B.M. (New England Cons), A.D. (Longy School of Music), Baroque viola
  • Alison Melville Mus.Bac.Perf., M.Mus. (Toronto) recorder, Baroque flute
  • Joëlle Morton M.Mus., DMA (USC), viola da gamba
  • Charlotte Nediger M.Mus. (Western), harpsichord
  • Ivars Taurins, conducting, Baroque ensembles
  • Julia Wedman, Baroque violin

Jazz:

  • Area Head: Jim Lewis M.Mus (Louisville) Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, trumpet, improvisation, ensembles
  • Waleed Abdulhamid, bass
  • Ethan Ardelli Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto), drums
  • Allison Au, saxophone
  • Hannah Barstow, M.Mus. (Toronto), piano, voice
  • Shirantha Beddage B.Mus.(Humber), M.Mus.(William Paterson), D.M.A. (Eastman) Assistant Professor
  • Rich Brown, bass
  • Harley Card Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto), guitar
  • William Carn B.Mus.(Toronto), trombone, ensembles
  • Ernesto Cervini Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto), M.Mus. (Manhattan), drums
  • Tara Davidson Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto), saxophone
  • Chris Donnelly B.Mus., M.Mus. (Toronto), composition, improvisation
  • Andrew Downing B.Mus., M.Mus.(Toronto), bass, composition
  • Christine Duncan, voice, voice improvisation
  • Donald Englert, ensembles
  • Lauren Falls M.Mus.(Manhattan), bass
  • Dan Fortin, bass
  • Nick Fraser, drums
  • Tania Gill B.Mus. (Montreal), M.Mus.(Toronto), piano
  • Rebecca Hennessy B.Mus.(Toronto), trumpet
  • Michael Herring, bass
  • Kelly Jefferson B.Mus (McGill), M.A. (Manhattan), saxophone
  • Peter Johnston Ph.D.(York), jazz history
  • John MacLeod, trumpet
  • Jon Maharaj, bass
  • David Occhipinti M.A.(York), guitar
  • Christian Overton M.Mus.(Toronto), composition and arranging
  • Ted Quinlan, guitar
  • Nicky Schrire M.Mus.(Manhattan), Voice
  • Laura Swankey Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto), voice
  • Jacqueline Teh M.Mus. (Toronto), voice
  • Kevin Turcotte, B.Mus.(Toronto), trumpet

Keyboard:

Harpsichord

  • Christopher Bagan D.M.A.(UBC)
  • Kevin Komisaruk B.Mus., M.Mus., D.Mus. (McGill) Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Charlotte Nediger M.Mus.(Western)

Organ

  • Aaron James Ph.D. (Eastman)
  • Kevin Komisaruk B.Mus., M.Mus., D.Mus. (McGill) Professor, Teaching Stream

Piano

  • Area Head: Lydia Wong Mus.Bac. (Toronto), Concert Recital Dip. (Guildhall) Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, Collaborative Piano
  • Andrew Aarons, Baroque Instrument Technician
  • Asher Armstrong B.Mus.(Tennessee), M.Mus.(Cincinnati), D.M.A.(Toronto)
  • Mia Bach B.Mus. (Eastman), M.Mus. (Piano, New England Cons), M.Mus. (Vocal Accompaniment, New England Cons)
  • Megan Chang Mus.Bac., M.Mus.,DMA (Toronto)
  • Emily Chiang DMA (Toronto)
  • Michael Esch DMA (Rice)
  • Younggun Kim M.Mus. (Peabody), DMA (Toronto)
  • Midori Koga DMA (Michigan) Professor
  • Larysa Kuzmenko Mus.Bac. (Toronto) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Charles Lin Mus.Bac.Perf., M.Mus.Perf.Ped.(Toronto)
  • Brian McDonagh Mus.Bac.Perf., MusM  Perf  (Toronto) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Lynda Metelsky Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto), M.M.Perf. (Hartt School, U of Hartford)
  • Andrew Novosky B.Mus., Senior Piano Technician
  • James Parker B.Mus. (UBC), M.Mus., DMA (Juilliard) Professor, Rupert E. Edwards Chair in Piano
  • Alma Petchersky ARCM (Royal College of Music – London, UK)
  • Steven Philcox B.Mus. (UBC), M.Mus. (Manhattan) Associate Professor, Collaborative Piano
  • Nancy Sicsic B.Mus., M.Mus. (Rice)
  • Lisa Tahara DMA (Toronto)

Orchestral Instruments:

Brass:

  • Area Head: Anita McAlister Mus.Bac.(Toronto), M.Mus.(UWO)
Horn
  • Neil Deland
  • Chris Gongos B.Mus.Perf. (Alberta)
  • Nicholas Hartman B.Mus. (Rice)
  • Neil Spaulding Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto); B.Ed (Toronto)
Trumpet
  • Anita McAlister Mus.Bac.(Toronto), M.Mus.(UWO)
  • Barton Woomert B.Mus.(Peabody)
  • Steven Woomert
Trombone
  • Vanessa Fralick Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto)
  • Megan Hodge B.Mus. (Alberta), M.Mus. (McGill), Art.Dip. (Glenn Gould)
  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala Mus.Dip. (Humber), B.F.A.Music (York), M.Mus.(Michigan, Ann Arbor), B.Ed (Windsor) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
  • David Pell B.Mus (UVic), M.Mus (San Francisco Conservatory)
Tuba & Euphonium
  • Rob Miller

Percussion:

  • Area Head: Aiyun Huang B.A. (Toronto), M.A., DMA (California) Professor
  • Beverley Johnston B.Mus. (Toronto) Adjunct Professor
  • John Rudolph B.Mus., M.Mus. (Catholic University of America)
  • Charles Settle B.Mus. (Curtis)

Strings:

  • Area Head: Mark Fewer Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto) Associate Professor

Violin

  • Marie Berard Art.Dip.(Toronto)
  • Conrad Chow B.Mus., M.Mus. (Indiana), DMA (Stony Brook) violin
  • Jonathan Crow B.Mus. (McGill) Associate Professor
  • Mark Fewer Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto) Associate Professor
  • **Annalee Patipatanakoon Art.Dip. (Curtis) Professor
  • Erika Raum Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto)
  • Timothy Ying B.Mus (Juilliard), M.A. (Western Illinois), DMA (Eastman), Associate Professor

Viola

  • Remi Pelletier L.Mus. (McGill)
  • Teresa Rudolph B.Mus. (Cleveland)
  • Ashley Vandiver B.Mus.(New England Conservatory), M.Mus.(Netherlands), Graduate Performance Diploma (Longy)

Cello

  • Andrew Ascenzo B.Mus. (Toronto), M.Mus. (Toronto), DMA (Toronto)
  • Roman Borys, chamber music
  • Shauna Rolston B.A. Art History, M.M. (Yale) Professor
  • Paul Widner B.Mus.(Toronto)

Double Bass

Guitar

  • Area Head: Jeffrey McFadden B.Mus. (Western), M.Mus. (Toronto), DMA (Toronto) Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Jorge Caballero B.Mus., M.Mus. (Manhattan)
  • Rob MacDonald PPD, GGS, GPD (Peabody), MMus (Peabody)

Harp

  • Judy Loman Art.Dip.Perf. (Curtis)
  • Angela Schwarzkopf DMA (Toronto)

Woodwinds:

  • Area Head: Eric Hall B.Mus. (Eastman), M.Mus. (Juilliard) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream

Flute

  • Susan Hoeppner BMus Perf (Juilliard)
  • Leslie Newman B.Mus.Perf (Toronto), MMus (Yale), Advanced Certificate (Juilliard)
  • Nora Shulman B.A. (California State University at Northridge)
  • Stephen Tam Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto), M.Mus. (Manhattan), Prof. Studies Cert. (Manhattan)
  • Camille Watts BMus (University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music)
  • Kelly Zimba B.Mus.(Michigan), M.Mus.(Rice)

Oboe

  • Sarah Jeffrey
  • Hugo Lee B.M.(Juilliard)

Clarinet

  • Max Christie B.Mus.A (Western), M.Mus. (Yale)
  • Miles Haskins B.Mus. (Peabody), M.Mus. (Mannes)
  • Joseph Orlowski Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto)
  • Peter Stoll B.Mus.(Toronto), M.Mus. (Indiana)
  • Joaquin Valdepenas M.M. (Yale)

Bassoon

  • Eric Hall B.Mus. (Eastman), M.Mus. (Juilliard) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream

Saxophone

  • Wallace Halladay Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto), M.Mus. (New England Conservatory), DMA (Eastman School of Music) Assistant Professor

Accordion

  • Michael Bridge D.M.A.(Toronto)
  • Joseph Macerollo, OC, M.A. (Toronto)

Voice Studies:

  • Area Head: Monica Whicher B.Mus. (Toronto), Dip.Op.Perf. (Toronto) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Mia Bach B.Mus. (Eastman), M.Mus. (Piano, New England Cons), M.Mus. (Vocal Accompaniment, New England Cons) collaborative piano
  • Peter Barnes B.Ed. (Manitoba), Dip.Op.Perf. (Toronto)
  • Russell Braun Op.Dip. (Toronto), B.Mus. (Toronto)
  • Shannon Coates Mus.Bac.Perf (Toronto), M.Mus (Toronto), DMA (Toronto)
  • Mark Daboll B.Mus.(Westminister), Opera Diploma (Laurier), M.Mus.(Toronto)
  • Gregory Dahl B.Mus. B.Ed (Manitoba), Op.Dip (Toronto)
  • Darryl Edwards B.Mus., B.Ed., M.Mus. (UWO), DMA (Michigan) Professor
  • Lorna MacDonald B.M.E. (Dalhousie), M.M (Voice Performance) (New England Cons) Professor, Lois Marshall Chair in Voice
  • Jean MacPhail ARCT (RCM), Art.Dip., Mus.Bac (Hons) (Toronto)
  • Sara Maida-Nicol Mus.Bac.Perf.(Toronto), M.A. (Middlebury) Italian diction
  • Elizabeth McDonald B.Mus. (Toronto), M.Mus. (Eastman)
  • Jason Nedecky B.Mus. (Manitoba), Dip.Op.Perf. (Toronto), M.Mus. (Toronto) diction
  • Wendy Nielsen B.Mus. (Lethbridge),M.Mus. (British Columbia) Associate Professor, Teaching Stream
  • ***Nathalie Paulin B.Mus., M.Mus. (Montreal) Assistant Professor, Teaching Stream
  • Steven Philcox B.Mus. (UBC), M.Mus. (Manhattan) Associate Professor and Head of Collaborative Piano
  • Alex Samaras B.Mus.(Toronto)
  • Charlene Santoni B.Mus.(Western), Dip.Mus.(Manitoba), M.Mus.(Toronto), Ph.D.(Toronto)
  • Daniel Taylor M.Mus. (Montreal), L. Mus (McGill), Adv.Studies (Royal Acad.Music) Associate Professor
  • Kathryn Tremills Mus.Bac.Perf.(Toronto), M.Mus. (Colorado), DMA (Michigan), ARCT collaborative piano
  • Frédérique Vézina B.Mus. (McGill), Artist Diploma (Juilliard)

Opera

  • Area Head: Sandra Horst M.M. (New England Conservatory), Prof Studies (Juilliard) Associate Professor, Teaching Stream & Director of Musical Studies
  • Rachel Andrist M.Mus. (St Louis) vocal coach
  • Russell Braun Op.Dip. (Toronto) B.Mus.(Toronto) Resident Operatic Performance Specialist, vocal coach/masterclass
  • Kate Carver M.Mus.(McGill), RepDip (Guildhall) vocal coach
  • Jason Nedecky Op.Dip.(Toronto) M.Mus.(Toronto) diction/masterclass
  • Wendy Nielsen M.Mus. (British Columbia) Associate Professor, Teaching Stream, vocal coach/masterclass
  • Steven Philcox M.Mus. (Manhattan) Associate Professor, masterclass
  • Daniel Taylor M.Mus (Montreal), Adv Studies (Royal Acad. Music) Associate Professor, vocal coach, Early Music
  • Anna Theodosakis M.Mus. (UBC), Op.Dip.(Toronto) dance

 

Faculty of Music Ensembles

Early Music Ensembles:

  • Collegium Musicium – Christopher Bagan
  • Schola Cantorum – Daniel Taylor

Instrumental Ensembles:

  • University of Toronto Wind Ensemble – Gillian MacKay
  • University of Toronto Wind Symphony – Pratik Gandhi
  • University of Toronto Symphony Orchestra – Uri Mayer
  • University of Toronto Percussion Ensemble – Aiyun Huang
  • Contemporary Music Ensemble – Wallace Halladay
  • Guitar Orchestra – Rob MacDonald

Jazz Ensembles:

  • University of Toronto 12Tet – Jim Lewis
  • University of Toronto Jazz Orchestra – Shirantha Beddage
  • Hybrid Ensemble - Andrew Downing
  • University of Toronto Vocal Jazz Ensemble – Christine Duncan

Choirs:

  • Soprano/Alto Chorus – TBA
  • Chamber Choir – TBA
  • MacMillan Singers – Jamie Hillman
  • Tenor/Bass Chorus – Thomas Burton

Global Musics Ensembles:

  • Coordinator: Jeff Packman
  • West African Drumming and Dancing Ensemble – Kwasi Dunyo
  • University of Toronto Faculty of Music Gospel Choir - Darren Hamilton
  • Japanese Taiko Drumming Ensemble – Kiyoshi Nagata
  • Klezmer Ensemble - Brian Katz
  • Brazilian Music Ensemble – Alan Hetherington
  • Steel Pan Ensemble – Joe Cullen

 

Professors Emeriti

  • William Aide B.S. (Juilliard) ARCT, LRCT
  • Michael Patrick Albano B.A. (Windsor) 
  • Hilary Apfelstadt Mus.Bac (Toronto), M.S. (Illinois), Ph.D. (Wisconsin)
  • Lee R. Bartel L.Mus. (Western Board) M.Ed. (Manitoba) Ph.D.(Illinois-UC)
  • David Beach M.M, M.Phil., Ph.D. (Yale)
  • Walter Buczynski
  • Chan Ka Nin M.Mus., D.Mus. (Indiana)
  • Stephen Chenette M.F.A. (Minnesota)
  • Caryl Clark M.A., Ph.D. (Cornell)
  • Lori-Anne Dolloff LTCL, Mus.M., Ph.D. (Toronto) 
  • Gordon Foote B.Sc (Minnesota), M.A. (Minnesota) 
  • Elizabeth Gould B.M. (De Paul), M.A. (Wyoming), DMA (Oregon)
  • Doreen Hall Art.Dip., Lic.Dip. (FRCM HON. CAUS)
  • Russell Hartenberger M.Mus. (Catholic Univ), Ph.D. (Wesleyan)
  • Gregory Johnston M.A., Ph.D. (UBC)
  • James Kippen Ph.D. (Queen’s University, Belfast)
  • John Kruspe Mus.Bac (Toronto), ARCT, AMus (Western Ontario)
  • Timothy J. McGee M.A. (Connecticut) Ph.D. (Pittsburgh)
  • Don McLean B.Mus., M.A., Ph.D. (Toronto)
  • Mary Ann Parker M.M. (S. Illinois-Carbondale) Ph.D. (Rochester)
  • Dennis Patrick M.Mus (Toronto)
  • Paul Pedersen M.Mus., Ph.D. (Toronto)
  • Terry Promane Hons.Dip.Mus (Humber) 
  • Doreen Rao Mus.M., Ph.D. (Northwestern)
  • Jeffrey Reynolds B.A (York),B.Mus.(Calgary),M.Mus.(Victoria),M.A.(Toronto), Ph.D. (Toronto) 
  • Patricia Shand Mus.M. (Toronto) Ed.D. (Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
  • Cameron Walter Mus.M., Ed.D. (Toronto)

 

Music Library

  • Janneka Guise B.Mus (Queen’s), M.Mus (Western), MLIS (Alberta) Head Librarian
  • Trevor Deck Dipl Composition (MacEwan), B.A.(Victoria), MLIS (UBC) Collection Management Librarian (Music & Film)
  • James Mason B.Mus. (Lakehead), M.Mus. (UBC), M.L.I.S. (UBC) Technical Services Librarian
  • Tim Neufeldt B.Mus., M.A., MISt, Ph.D. (Toronto) Reference & Instruction Librarian
  • Becky Shaw B.Mus. (Western), M.A.(Dalhousie), MLIS (Dalhousie) Music Archivist

Library Technical Staff:

  • Jay Lambie Mus.Bac.Perf. (Toronto)
  • Bryan Martin Mus.Bac., M.A. (Toronto)
  • Karen Wiseman B.A., M.L.S. (Toronto) Performance Collection

 

Administrative Staff

Advancement and Alumni Relations:

  • James Conquer Mus.Bac.Perf, M.Mus. (Toronto), Development Officer, Leadership and Annual Giving
  • Tyler Greenleaf B.A. (Minnesota) Director of Advancement
  • Sarah Head B.Mus.(Victoria)  Advancement Coordinator
  • Rachel Loo B.Mus.(UBC) Development Officer, Leadership and Annual Giving (on leave)
  • Heather Yearwood, Associate Director, Major Gifts

Concerts and Publicity:

  • Cory Bertrand, Front of House Coordinator
  • Eric Chow Mus.Bac, B.Ed. (Toronto), Concert Office Supervisor
  • Jehanbakhsh (John) Jasavala Mus.Dip. (Humber), B.F.A.Music (York), M.M.Perf. (Michigan, Ann Arbor), B.Ed (Windsor) Music Booking Office Facilitator
  • Tam Nguyen M.B.A. Innovation (James Madison) Marketing & Communications Officer

Dean’s Office

  • Hillary Barron B.A.(York), M.A.(Queen's) Director, Dean's Office
  • Alejandro Céspedes M.Mus.(Toronto) Events Coordinator
  • Maya Churbaji M.B.A., M.Arch. Chief Administrative Officer (Acting)
  • Reshma Dhrodia B.A.,M.A.(Ottawa), MSW (Toronto), RSW, Director of Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion
  • Elizabeth Fernandes B.A., M.A.(Toronto) Executive Assistant
  • **Kevin Howey B.A., M.Ed.(Toronto) Assistant Dean, Operations

Facilities and Services:

  • Sebastian Bisciglia Ph.D.(Rochester), Director - Information & Learning Technology
  • Duc Goi, Building Manager
  • Colin Harris, Theatre Technical Coordinator
  • Ankit Mastakar M.Mus.(Toronto) Digital & Music Production Assistant
  • Andrew Novosky B.Mus. Senior Piano Technician
  • Peter Olsen, Music Technologist
  • Marek Semeniuk B.Mus.(Berklee),M.Mus.(McGill), MCP (IT) Information Technology Support Analyst

Finance

  • Fareena Mughal CPA (Ontario), FCCA (UK), M.B.A.(Wales) Finance Director
  • Didier Ramazani-Buledi M.B.A.(Queen's) Financial Officer
  • Sammi Liao B.Com.(Ryerson) Financial Assistant

Performance Department:

  • Eddy Aitken H.B.A. (Windsor) Performance Administrator
  • Christina Bell Op.Dip.(Toronto), B.M.T. (Windsor) Opera & Public Events Administrator
  • Amanda Eyer Haberman B.Mus. (Queen’s) Performance Assistant

Research

  • Chantal Lemire Ph.D. (Western) Research Services Officer
  • Ely Lyonblum Ph.D. (Cambridge) Strategic Research Development Officer

Student Services:

  • Nalayini Balasubramaniam H.B.Sc.(Toronto) Registrar
  • Calista Biermans Tunney H.B.A. (McMaster) Student Services Coordinator
  • Victoria Boerner B.Mus., B.Sc.(Western), M.A.(Toronto), Graduate Office Assistant
  • Aubrey Kelly B.Mus., M.Mus.(Victoria), Art.Dip.(Glenn Gould), International Recruitment Officer
  • Andrea Nussey Atherley H.B.A. (Toronto), B.Ed. (Ottawa) Student Services Administrator
  • Jennifer Panasiuk B.N. (Manitoba), Mus.Bac.Perf.(Toronto) Admissions & Recruitment Officer
  • Dawn Pascoe H.B.Sc.(Toronto) Assistant Registrar
  • Todd Will M.Ed.(Toronto) Graduate Programs Administrator

 

CENTRE FOR THE STUDY OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY MUSIC

Director: Steven Vande Moortele

INSTITUTE FOR MUSIC IN CANADA

Director: Robin Elliott, Jean A. Chalmers Chair in Canadian Music

MUSIC AND HEALTH RESEARCH COLLABORATORY

(MaHRC) For MaHRC Appointments, see website
Director:  Michael Thaut, Tier I Canada Research Chair

LOUIS APPLEBAUM DISTINGUISHED VISITOR IN FILM COMPOSITION

  • 2015   Lawrence Shragge
  • 2016   Richard Bronskill
  • 2017   Howard Shore
  • 2019   James W. Wright

ROGER D. MOORE DISTINGUISHED VISITOR IN COMPOSITION

  • 2016   Salvatore Sciarrino
  • 2017   Nicole Lizée
  • 2018   Toshio Hosokawa
  • 2019   André Mehmari
  • 2020   Michael Arnowitt, Cris Derksen, Tania Leon, Ana Sokolović
  • 2022   Ana Sokolović
  • 2023   Marjan Mozetich

WILMA & CLIFFORD SMITH VISITOR IN MUSIC

  • 2016   John Beckwith
  • 2017   Imant Raminsh
  • 2018   Rob Kapilow
  • 2019   Rob Kapilow
  • 2022   Daniel Bartholomew-Poyser
  • 2022   Seraph Brass
  • 2023   Martha Guth and Graham Johnson

JOHN R. STRATTON VISITOR IN MUSIC

  • 2016   Stephen Wadsworth
  • 2017   Judith Forst
  • 2018   Jessye Norman
  • 2019   Eric Owens
  • 2020   Steven Blier, Lawrence Brownlee, Joyce DiDonato, Denyce Graves, Graham Johnson
  • 2021   Susan Graham
  • 2022   Margo Garrett, Martha Guth, Graham Johnson
  • 2023   Patricia Caicedo
  • 2023   Will Crutchfield

KENNETH H. PEACOCK LECTURER

  • 2016   Suzanne Cusick
  • 2017   George E. Lewis
  • 2018   Ellie M. Hisama
  • 2019   Jarrett Martineau
  • 2022   Annegret Fauser
  • 2023   André de Quadros

LORAND FENYVES RESIDENCY

  • 2012   Menahem Pressler
  • 2014   Atar Arad
  • 2016   Laurence Lesser
  • 2019   Dénes Várjon
  • 2022   Steven Isserlis

RIKI TUROFSKY MASTER CLASS IN VOICE

  • 2016   Stephen Lord
  • 2017   Johannes Debus
  • 2018   Thomas Hampson
  • 2019   Tamara Wilson
  • 2020   Joyce El-Khoury
  • 2021   Adrianne Pieczonka
  • 2022   Elliot Madore
  • 2023   Jordan de Souza

JOHN & CLAUDINE BAILEY DISTINGUISHED VISITOR IN JAZZ

  • 2016   Dave Liebman & John LaBarbera
  • 2017   Renee Rosnes
  • 2018   Tim Hagans & Andrew Rathbun
  • 2019   Dick Oatts
  • 2020   Andy Milne
  • 2021   Tammy L. Kernodle
  • 2022   Terri Lyne Carrington
  • 2023   Nicole Mitchell

France-Canada Cultural Exchange Visitors and Master Class

  • 2023   Fabrice Millischer
  • 2023   Sophie Dervaux
  • 2023   Isabelle Moretti 

 

Masterclasses & Lectures

Masterclasses & Lectures at the Faculty of Music are generously supported by:

  • Neville Austin
  • The Azrieli Foundation
  • John and Claudine Bailey
  • The J.P. Bickell Master Class and Lecture Endowment
  • The Florence Moon and Herman Briegel Trust Fund
  • Lorand Fenyves Fund
  • France-Canada Cultural Exchange Visitors and Master Class Fund
  • Hannaford Street Silver Band
  • Milton Harris Early Music Endowment Fund
  • Dianne W. Henderson
  • Richard and Donna Holbrook
  • Roy and Marjorie Linden
  • Long & McQuade Music Toronto
  • Roger D. Moore Distinguished Visitor in Composition Fund
  • Kenneth H. Peacock Lecture Series in Music
  • Richard Phillips Baroque Oratorio Fund
  • David Rubel Realtor Team
  • Wilma & Clifford Smith Visitor Fund
  • The Stratton Trust
  • Riki Turofsky and Charles Petersen
  • Yamaha Canada Music Limited

2023-24 MASTERCLASSES & LECTURES

  • Susan Abramovitch, Business of Music
  • Eric Abramovitz, Clarinet
  • Nick Adema, Jazz Trombone
  • Roger Admiral, Piano
  • Neville H. Austin
  • Tony Arnold, Soprano and Contemporary Music Specialist
  • Stephen Banks, Saxophone
  • David P. Barrett
  • Lukas Bohm, Percussion
  • Rachel Brandwein, Harp
  • James Campbell, Clarinet
  • Stephen Carr, Stage Direction
  • Marie-Josée Chartier, Choreographer
  • Victor Cheng, Collaborative Piano
  • Ian Cusson, Composer
  • Sophie Dervaux, Bassoon
  • Andrea De Vitis, Guitar
  • David Eliakis, Collaborative Piano
  • Norman Engel, Brass
  • Émilie Fortin, Trumpet
  • Alex Fournier, Jazz Double Bass
  • Grant Gershon, Choral Conducting
  • Jocelyn Gould, Jazz Guitar
  • Jonathan Gun, Clarinet
  • Tim Hagen, Woodwinds
  • Bede Hanley, Oboe
  • Francesca Hauser, Compsition
  • Alan Hetherington, Maracas
  • Aline Homzy, Jazz Violin, Composition
  • Britta Johnson, Composer, Lyricist
  • William Leathers, Brass
  • Alex Liedtke, Oboe
  • Robert Lemay, Composition
  • Noam Lemish, Jazz Piano, Composition
  • Ann-Merrie Leung, Brass
  • Laura Loewen, Collaborative Piano
  • John R. MacDonald, Horn
  • Danna McDonald, MMFT RSW
  • Nicole Mitchell, Jazz Flute
  • Mateus Moraes, Trumpet
  • Marion Newman, Mezzo Soprano
  • Karen Ng, Jazz Saxophone
  • Ronan O'Hara, Piano
  • Luis Orbegoso, Brass
  • Jean-Michel Pilc, Jazz Saxophone, Composition
  • Louis Pino, Snare Drum
  • Noah Preminger, Jazz Saxophone
  • Kai Rasmussen, Harp
  • Tom Richards, Jazz Saxophone
  • Daniela Rossi, Guitar
  • David Rubel, Jazz Saxophone, Composition
  • Luke Sellick, Jazz Double Bass, Composition
  • Joseph Shabason, Jazz Saxophone, Composition
  • Stephen Solook, Vibraphone
  • Vlad Soloviev, Collaborative Piano Opera
  • Jamie Sommerville, Brass
  • Jennifer Tarver, Stage Director
  • Rebecca Townsend, Artist Manager, Stratagem Artists
  • Liz Upchurch, Musical Director of the COC Ensemble Studio
  • Marc van Vugt, Jazz Piano
  • Ineke Vandoorn, Jazz Voice
  • Jason Vieaux, Guitar
  • Carol Wiebe, Physician, Musician, Radical Connections
  • Nancy Zeltsman, Marimba
  • Canadian Women's Brass Collective
  • The Bedford Trio
  • The "Die schöne Mullerin" Project
  • The Harmolodics